?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Social Network: the kink meme!

It's Complicated: But sexy!


zuckonitkinkeme zuckonitkinkeme wrote in tsn_kinkmeme
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Discussion Post
DISCUSSION POST


By request!

Got a funny/fitting captcha from a request? Got a macro to share from a fic/prompt? Wanna talk about what 'ships or kinks the meme has given you?

WANNA JUST DICUSS THINGS IN GENERAL?

DO IT HERE! you can still go anone but please avoid wanking where possible, guys. you're too good for that! :)

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
(Anonymous)
I think this fantastic piece of awesome should have a friending meme. Just sayin~

Dude, we had a huge friending meme over...here:



the social network friending meme


Late comments still go in inboxes! :)

Definitely not enough bondage in the kinkmeme. ;-)

I think the Winkelvii (spelling? don't actually care) would totally get in on that.

Not so sure about the Number One Pairing though.

(no subject) - elipie, 2011-02-08 02:07 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - lakeeffectgirl, 2011-02-08 02:11 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - elipie, 2011-02-08 02:22 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - casey_sms, 2011-02-10 12:31 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - elipie, 2011-02-10 03:30 am (UTC)(Expand)
I'm sleepy and cuddly (sort of, actually I'm kind of bitchy rn cause my parents woke me up before I had to BE up. THREE DIFFERENT TIMES.) and so... Um.

I am sad that Andrew and Jesse are two of the most adorable boys ever but still don't seem like they'd cuddle, to me. Damn boys who don't cuddle, I say.

I don't know, I think Eduardo would definitely be the type who'd like to cuddle, not so sure about Mark. If Mark did he'd be the type to never admit it though. xD

(no subject) - raindropfloss, 2011-02-08 01:59 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - xbriyeon, 2011-02-08 02:00 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - raindropfloss, 2011-02-08 02:02 am (UTC)(Expand)
(Anonymous)
I have this unhealthy love for AU's. I still love canon, of course, but AU's are such a guilty pleasure. And

HI TSN FANDOM. Y U SO AWESOME.

Me too. I don't understand how people cannot love them!

(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-10 01:39 pm (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - alicedawkins, 2011-02-14 01:59 am (UTC)(Expand)
(Anonymous)
FANDOM YOU SO QUALITY AND INSIGHTFUL I CANNOT EVEN DEAL.

That is all. Love you guys.

I love this meme like Andrew loves Jesse...like the sun oh wait I never see that anymore because I'm hitting f5...I love it like Peter on ecstasy. It makes me go stupid.

I hear there was clothes sharing at an awards show. Does anyone have links to this pretty pretty please?

In response to the above, this meme has given me Chris/Dustin xD DUSTIN WHY SO AWESOME.

A+

Approved.

IMA LET YOU FINISH IN A MINUTE, BUT I JUST WANNA SAY THAT THIS IS THE BEST FANDOM EVER.

And we should all be friends. :D

Moved from the 2nd thread.

(Anonymous)
I think this was the discussion about Zuckerberg knowing about the share dilution tactics, or if it was just Sean Parker and Peter Thiel. It kind of spun off into a bunch of other things that were kind of tl;dr for the prompt thread.
So here's where you discuss if they were really friends, why the hell would a business student give a CS major money ever, and how meta we can get with a movie within a movie within a fanfic within a fandom.
And stuff.

Re: Moved from the 2nd thread.

(Anonymous)
http://community.livejournal.com/tsn_kinkmeme/1522.html?thread=2483442#t2483442

link to the thread that sparked this :)

Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-10 12:03 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-10 01:13 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-10 03:47 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 01:10 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 01:14 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 02:55 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 12:56 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-10 08:57 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-10 09:35 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 12:29 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 01:04 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 12:56 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 09:01 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-12 01:33 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 02:58 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-10 10:07 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 01:25 am (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 12:12 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-02-11 06:34 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-04-02 06:48 pm (UTC)(Expand)
Re: Moved from the 2nd thread. - (Anonymous), 2011-04-02 09:50 pm (UTC)(Expand)
(Anonymous)
YOU GUYS I WENT TO A WEDDING AND IT WAS GLORIOUS I FELT LIKE GETTING MARRIED MYSELF AND I COULDN'T STOP STARING AT THE BRIDE SHE WAS SO BEAUTIFUL OH MY GOD

AND NOW I WANT MARK AND EDUARDO PREPARING TO GET MARRIED AND WHAT HAPPENS DURING FIC

Only I can't prompt it just yet until I calm the fuck down and come up with something more solid. BUT YES I WANT GETTING MARRIED FIC SO MUCH RIGHT NOW.

(Anonymous)
lol oh god ME TOO ME TOO I am such a giant sap and I just want wedding fics in alllll of my fandoms.

(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-15 09:35 am (UTC)(Expand)
(Anonymous)
I don't know if this has been mentioned because I just skimmed through the comments but to add fuel to the fire on the subject of the RL!people. Sean Parker has stated that he's still friends with Eduardo to this day. I don't know if this is relevant in any way, I'm just throwing it out there.

(Anonymous)
Posted in the wrong place, sorry.

(Anonymous)
Does anyone even want to SEE awkward sex? As in, 'just can't be aroused no matter how hard the other one tries'. I'm not writing for a prompt, but this is one of the scenes i've vaguely planned and I'm not sure anyone even wants to read that. I'm willing to try but I've never written it.

(Anonymous)
Yes. I love that whole spectrum of bad sex, awkward sex, sex involving people who are not into it. They are great opportunities for realism, hilarity, and/or angst.

(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-13 03:18 pm (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-17 06:52 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-17 05:19 pm (UTC)(Expand)

The problems with prompting for hooker!fic

So, I just wanna prompt for hooker!fic so bad, but I have this thing with realism (yeah, the girl obsessing over the inexistent love affair between the fictionalized versions of people has a thing for realism...I'm not even going to pretend that makes sense), and I want to be role-playing, cause AUs are totally not my thing, but I don't want it to be PWP cause I think it's important that the roleplaying feels realistic (like, why would they choose to roleplay like that? I wanna see the conversation leading to it, I wanna see how it is they got the idea)

And I'd feel bad prompting something so vaguely specific, like ''Anything with hooker!roleplay, but please make sure I can understand their motivations for that roleplay, would you?'' so I just sit here and read the AU hooker!fic, and hope that's enough.

Tough I'm totally prompting something where Mark thinks Wardo's a hooker when they meet for the first time after someone fills my most recent prompt.

Re: The problems with prompting for hooker!fic

So the hooker!fic WIP doesn't float your boat?

I think you should go ahead and prompt it. I would read the shit out of that.

(Anonymous)
I hope this is the right place to post this (and if not, mod, pls feel free to delete), but I am trying to work out the chronology of the depositions based on the script. (For massive WIP fic, not just my own amusement)

Going by the RL timeline it seems like most of the legal stuff goes down in 2006-2007, correct?

http://valleywag.gawker.com/#!280901/a-brief-history-of-mark-zuckerbergs-legal-woes

Which means that from the point of "lawyer up, asshole" (end of 2004) to the two lawsuits would be like, two and a half years?

If anyone knows this better than me, could you chime in? Ta in advance. xx

OMG. THIS THIS THIS.

I also want to know exactly when the depositions are and when they end or at least roughly enough. I've been vague about it because I honestly don't know but it's annoying because I can't seem to find when...thus I can't really estimate the age of the characters when they reconcile. /sigh.

For some reason I seem to find the settlement really only happened in 2009? But that would make lawsuit uber long O_O so I have no idea.

(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-15 03:33 pm (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - casey_sms, 2011-02-16 01:04 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - thisissirius, 2011-02-15 03:39 pm (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - casey_sms, 2011-02-16 01:00 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - thisissirius, 2011-02-16 01:22 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - casey_sms, 2011-02-16 01:01 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - thisissirius, 2011-02-16 01:23 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-16 02:27 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - casey_sms, 2011-02-16 02:28 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous), 2011-02-16 01:08 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - thisissirius, 2011-02-16 01:21 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - microminiscrew, 2011-04-06 09:05 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - casey_sms, 2011-04-10 07:00 am (UTC)(Expand)
(no subject) - microminiscrew, 2011-04-10 06:39 pm (UTC)(Expand)
(Anonymous)
I just started watching Misfits. (25 minutes into the first episode rn.) I should probably find the kinkmeme and comm later, but for now, who here loves it?

There's this thought in the back of my head going 'MISFITS AU MISFITS AU' (Eduardo getting in for hitting it Dad haha) but I'm not sure if that's such a good idea.

Misfits is amazing, I love Nathan now -- and initially he was the character I hated the most lol

(no subject) - poose78, 2011-04-20 05:50 am (UTC)(Expand)
(Anonymous)
so i know we have a host of escort!wardo prompts but i kind of want a different take on it?

(i've searched delicious/the prompts and i dont think this has actually been prompted yet)

mark hires eduardo as his escort to a major function for something just to stop people talking about how single/alone he is. however, he actually finds that he LIKES eduardo and eduardo doesn't balk at mark's attitude like most people do. they have a good time and eduardo's actually intelligent so mark appreciates him more. chris and dustin like him too, which is a bonus.

he starts asking for eduardo more and more and eduardo knows it's bad for business but he kind of likes mark a lot.

eventually i kind of want a happy ending? maybe with wardo actually leaving the escort service because mark's jealousy is endearing but dangerous and he kind of loves mark a lot, so.

tl;dr; eduardo is an escort, mark hires him. over time mark loves him a lot more than he should. HAPPY ENDING.

(Anonymous)
oops, wrong place. please delete?

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>